Who we are

Our website address is: https://ketelbink.nl.

Privacy statement

The privacy policy below applies to all site visits, transactions and agreements with KETELBINK B.V.

Paxlaan 9, 2613 GC, Delft, KvK 61568090.

Version: 2018-05-25-01

We respect the privacy of visitors to our website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. How exactly we do this, and what personal data we collect from you for which purposes, you can read below.

The use of personal data

When using our website we obtain certain information from you. That may be personal data. We only keep and use the personal data provided by you directly, in the context of the service you request (for example via the contact form or for creating an account), or of which it is clear that they are provided to us to to process. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless you have given permission in advance for this or we may or must do so on the grounds of the law.

Herewith directly involved third parties are our ICT service provider PL-SERVICES B.V en Backoffice administration office Administratiekantoor Klijn B.V.

Purposes of use

In order to provide you with the best possible service, it’s required in certain cases that KETELBINK B.V. saves your personal data.

KETELBINK B.V. uses your personal data for:

  • Granting access to our website;

  • Using the functionalities on our website;

  • Relationship management, including contacting you if you request it;

  • Obtaining insight into the use of our website;

  • Product and service development;

  • Determining strategy and policy;

  • If necessary, the identification of unlawful behaviour with regard to KETELBINK B.V. her relations and her employees.

Description of personal data

For the above purposes we will process the following personal data from you:

  • Information provided by yourself;

  • IP address;

  • Technical browser information;

  • cookie ID;

  • click and surf behaviour;

  • Social media account.

Retention periods

We do not store your personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the objectives stated in this privacy and cookie statement.

Confidentiality & provisioning to third parties

We deal confidentially with your personal data. We do not provide the personal data we collect via our website to third parties for direct marketing purposes of these parties. Furthermore, we will not provide the information you provided to other parties, unless you have given prior permission for this, this is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement or we may or must do so on the basis of the law.

Data security

KETELBINK B.V. uses security procedures for the protection of the processed data, inter alia to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining unintended access to this data. This way we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data and that access to your personal data is protected.

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to ensure the integrity of the registration procedure and to be able to personalize the website. Cookies are small information files that can automatically be stored on or read from your device when you visit a website

(including a PC, tablet or smart-phone). This is done via the web browser on the device. The information that a cookie obtains about your use of the website can be transferred to secure servers of KETELBINK B.V. or that of a third party.

Cookies are used on our website to:

  • Enable functionalities of the website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);

  • Analyse the use of the website and, on that basis, improve the website (analytical cookies);

  • Making the internet offer more interesting for you by showing advertising that matches your interests (advertising cookies);

  • To make it possible to share our website via social media (social media cookies).

Technical or functional cookies

The main purpose of cookies is to save you time and effort. For example, if you customize a web page to suit your personal preferences or if you are navigating in a website, cookies will remember the chosen settings and preferences for future use. When you visit the website again later, the previously entered data can be retrieved by the cookies, so that you can easily use the possibilities of the website as you have previously set. We use the following technical cookies: Analytical cookies and Social Media cookies.

Analytical cookies

In addition, these website cookies are used for tracking statistics, so that we can gain insight into the use of our website and the effectiveness of our campaigns. We are using the following cookies: Analytical cookies.

Social media cookies

To make it possible for you to share our information on this website via the various social media channels, we use the following cookies: Social Media Cookies.

Switching cookies on and off

You can choose whether or not to accept cookies. With most browsers, cookies are automatically accepted, but usually you can change the settings of your browser so that cookies are not accepted if desired (view your browser help page for exact instructions). If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to make full use of interactive features of this website or other sites you visit.

Delete cookies

Most cookies have a best-before date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period of time and no longer register data from your site visit. You can also choose to manually delete the cookies before the expiry date has expired. For more

information about this, you can consult the manual of your browser.

Links to other third party websites

Our internet pages contain links to other websites. This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected toour website by means of links. We can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy policy of these websites before using these websites.

Your legal rights

You may ask KETELBINK B.V. for access to the data stored by you. You can also request KETELBINK B.V. that this data needs to be changed, moved, supplemented or removed. You can do this by contacting us via the Contact form on our website, sending us an e-mail via info@ketelbink.nl, or by contacting us by telephone on +31 (0)6 286 40 557 on Monday until Friday between 9.00 and 17.00.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy and cookie statement. Changes will be published on our website. It is therefore advisable to consult this policy regularly, so that you are aware of any changes.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

Of course we are happy to help you further if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority against our processing of your personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.